Networking >> Vendor >> Cisco >> Modules >> SFP >>  What are the different Cisco SFP GBIC modules

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP The GLC-SX-MM, 1000BASE-SX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 meters in length. Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP The GLC-LH-SM, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 10,000 meters in length. Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP The GLC-ZX-SM, 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 kilometers (km) in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. The SFP provides an optical link \ budget of 23 dB—the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.